ONTARIO (1880, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
HURON
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
80872
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
George H. Notter & Company
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
History

1883 Burned, no detail

1886 Owned Murphy, Brockville, Ontario, 76 gross tons

1898 Owned H. Marlton & Company, Goderich; rebuilt Goderich: 71.7 x 17

x 6.6', 55 gross tons, 38 net tons; renamed HURON, C107132

1902 Owned Goderich Dredge Company

1905 In service

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ONTARIO (1880, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ONTARIO (1880, Tug (Towboat))