OSWEGO (1842, Propeller)


Also known as:
ROMAN
Year of Build:
1842
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Rochester, NY
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Sylvester Doolittle
Original Owner:
Sylvester Doolittle, et.al.
Ownership Notes:
Alvin Bronson & L.B. Crocker
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Ericsson engine
Dimensions
Length:
95'
Beam:
20' 2"
Depth:
8' 7"
Tonnage (old style):
151.07
Capacity:
150 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Erie
Date:
10 Oct 1858
Final Cargo:
Wheat
Notes:
Bound Detroit for Oswego, foundered in gale with all hands (9)
History

1842, June 17 Enrolled Oswego; ran Oswego to Chicago in passenger &

freight trade

1842, July Broke down near Detroit, Michigan

1844, May 29 Shaft broken

1844, July Collision with NILE entering Lake Erie near the islands

1846, May 13 Rebuilt; 2 decks, 2 masts, 121' 3" x 20' 3" x 10' 1",

235.34 tons

1847, July 6 Arrived Chicago, delayed 12 days by ice, Straits of

Mackinac

1850, August 7 120.3 x 20 x 7' 2", 163.32

1852 Sunk in collision with steamer AMERICA, Lake Erie

1854, April 4 Rebuilt as 3 mast schooner, 207.26 tons,

122 x 20' 6" x 8' 9"; renamed ROMAN

1856, May 15 Ashore with lumber, Point Pelee; released

1858, March 30 Owned Anabella Adkins

1858, October 7 Foundered, Lake Erie

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

OSWEGO (1842, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










OSWEGO (1842, Propeller)