OWEN (1881, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
TROTTIER, MARION E.;OWEN
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
155032
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Oades
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20 x 18", 355rpm engine built by Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, Michigan, 1881 6' x 14', 90 pounds steam firebox boiler built by Desotelle & Hutton, Detroit, Michigan, 1881
Dimensions
Length:
61.42'
Beam:
16'
Depth:
8.75'
Tonnage (gross):
43.84
Tonnage (net):
21.93
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Tawas, Michigan dock, Lake Huron
Date:
16 Dec 1921
How:
Burned
Notes:
1922, February 10 Documents surrendered
History

1899 Owned Escanaba Towing Company, Michigan

1908 C116318; rebuilt Amherstburg, Ontario; renamed MARION E.TROTTER;

owned Trotter Wrecking Company, 69.5 x 16.42 x 8.33; 49 gross/36

registered tons

1920 Resold American; US155032; renamed OWEN; 61.42 x 16 x 8.75, 43

gross/21 net tons

1921, December 6 Burned

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

OWEN (1881, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










OWEN (1881, Tug (Towboat))