RESCUE (1859, Scow Schooner)


Also known as:
ALLIE
Year of Build:
1859
Official Number:
21190
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Scow Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Norton & Leland
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
77'
Beam:
18'
Depth:
5'
Tonnage (old style):
86
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Belleville, ONT. Bay of Quinte. Lake Ontario
How:
Driven ashore; wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Railroad ties.
Notes:
Date unconfirmed; Swasie lists as Sep 30, 1875; still listed in Canadian Register 1877.
History

1859 Enrolled Cleveland.

1861 Enrolled Mackinaw.

1863 Enrolled Cleveland; owned W. Wells & J. Porter; home port Black River, OH.

1867 Enrolled Cleveland; 65 gross tons.

1868 Enrolled Buffalo.

1871 Home port Black River, OH.

1873 Owned Campbell; home port Montreal, QUE; renamed ALLIE; C51700.

1877 Owned John Shaw, Haldimand, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










RESCUE (1859, Scow Schooner)