ROBERTS, E. C. (1856, Schooner)


Also known as:
ROBERTSON, F. L.
Year of Build:
1856
Official Number:
7316
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Lafrinier & Stevens
Original Owner and Location:
Bacon & Reddington, Cleveland
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
138'
Beam:
31.2'
Depth:
10.1'
Tonnage (old style):
399
Tonnage (gross):
273.39
Tonnage (net):
261
Final Disposition
Date:
  1908
How:
Abandoned, no details
History

1863 Owned Reddington & Atwater, Cleveland, OH.

1865 Large repairs.

1866 Owned Rumage & Anderson, Cleveland.

1870 Repaired.

1871 Owned H. Rumage, Cleveland.

1872 Repaired.

1873, Apr 14 Owned Harvey Hyde, Port Huron, MI.

1876 Owned Hyde, et al, Port Huron.

1879 Owned Hyde, Port Huron.

1880 Rebuilt as barge, Port Huron.

1887, Apr 11 Owned W. C. Tenoyer or Penoyer.

1888, Apr 16 Owned F. L. Robertson, et al, Port Huron.

1889 Repaired

1895, Oct 12 Stranded, Starved Island Reef, Lake Erie in gale, released by JOHN E. MONK out of Sandusky.

1901 Bottom recaulked.

1903 In dry dock.

1908 In service.

1908, Jun 17 Enrollment surrendered, Port Huron, "abandoned".

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ROBERTS, E. C. (1856, Schooner)