ROCHESTER (1863, Steamer)


Also known as:
HASTINGS;EURYDICE;DONNELLY
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
C94988 OR 94991?
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Montreal, QUE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Augustin Cantin
Original Owner and Location:
George S. Daintry or Dauntry, Cobourg, ONT
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Vertical Beam (Walking Beam)
# Cylinders:
1
Propulsion Notes:
36" x 96", 43hp engine, built in Britian
Dimensions
Length:
138'
Beam:
26'
Depth:
9.3'
Tonnage (old style):
330
Tonnage (gross):
211
Tonnage (net):
77
Final Disposition
Final Location:
off Kingston, ONT
Lake Ontario
Date:
  1919
How:
scuttled with dynamite
History

1866 Reboilered Kingston, ONT.

1867, Apr 20 Owned J. B. Dewy.

1869, Dec 11 Owned Charles Fuller Gildersleeve, Kingston, ONT; 232 gross tons.

1871 Owned J. B. Dowe, Cobourg, ONT.

1873 Owned Gildersleeve, Cobourg, ONT.

1876-77 Rebuilt, reboilered; 638.39 gross tons.

1877, May 7 Renamed HASTINGS.

1880 Damaged, laid up.

1881-85 Used for salvage work, Donnelly Salvage & Wrecking Co., Toronto, ONT.

1883, Jun 6 Rebuilt, change in tonnage above deck, 473.05 gross tons.

1883, Dec 14 Owned Charles Chamberlain, Toronto.

1890, Jul 7 Owned Patrick G. Close, Toronto.

1890, May 16 Renamed EURYDICE, rebuilt as excursion boat; 142' x 24.7' x 8.8', 589.89 gross tons; C94988.

1898, May 9 Owned George Palmer, Toronto.

1898, Sep 12 Owned Isaach Radford.

1899 Owned Close & Co., Toronto.

1899, Jan 19 Owned Donnelly Wrecking & Salvage Co.; made a wrecking tug.

1905, Jun 18 Renamed DONNELLY; 318.91 gross tons.

1913 Out of commission & dismantled, Kingston.

1919 Scuttled with dynamite off Kingston, ONT.

1920, Nov 5 Registry closed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ROCHESTER (1863, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ROCHESTER (1863, Steamer)