BEAVER (1850, Brig)


Also known as:
S.D. WOODRUFF
Year of Build:
1850
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Quebec City, QUE
Vessel Type:
Brig
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Du Bord
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
138'
Beam:
23'
Depth:
12'
Tonnage (old style):
240
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Leamington, ONT.
Lake Erie.
Date:
20 Oct 1873
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Timber.
Notes:
Driven ashore & pounded to pieces.
History

1852 Major repairs.

1854 Owned Waters, Quebec; rated A1, 1,800 British Pounds.

1858, Dec 23 Rebuilt by J.J. Abbey, Port Robinson, ONT as bark; 138 x 22.5 x 11.5'; 381 tons, 3 masts, renamed S.D. WOODRUFF & registered Hamilton, ONT; owned H.J. Ridley & H.M. McPherson (Trustees of Mrs. Helen Rae).

1860 Owned J & J Abbey, Port Robinson, ONT.

1863 Owned by Mrs. Rae, Hamilton, ONT, large repairs in 1862.

1866 Owned same, 314 gross tons.

1869, Apr 17 Wm. Laramy Trustee, Batavia, NY.

1870, Apr 07 W.B. Scarth Trustee, Toronto, ONT.

1870, May Damaged bark GLENBULAH, IL; collision near Long Point, Lake Erie.

1873, Oct 20 Wrecked Lake Erie.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BEAVER (1850, Brig)