VELOCITY (1842, Schooner)


Also known as:
GLOVER, W.A.
Year of Build:
1842
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
C. Stevens
Original Owner:
Parker & Worcester
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
91' 9"
Beam:
20' 3"
Depth:
9' 6"
Tonnage (old style):
161 85/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Toronto Point, ONT.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
 Oct 1867
How:
Wrecked.
Final Cargo:
Wheat.
Notes:
Driven ashore & wrecked in gale.
History

1843-46 Two enrollments Buffalo, NY.

1848-56 Six enrollments Sandusky, OH; ran Buffalo to Sandusky with grain.

1848, Dec 3 Ashore Long Point Cut, Lake Erie.

1851 Enrolled Detroit, MI.

1854 Ashore Cedar Point, Sandusky.

1860 Owned P.B. Lock, Buffalo; rebuilt.

1860, Oct Capsized Lake Ontario; 3 drowned.

1862 Large repairs.

1863 Owned Weaver & Lake, Port Burwell, Ont; renamed W.A. GLOVER; C33529.

1864 Owned Charles Roe, Montreal, QUE.

1867, Oct 4 Wrecked Lake Ontario.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










VELOCITY (1842, Schooner)