VERONICA (1886, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
MURIEL W.
Year of Build:
1886
Official Number:
161560
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milwaukee, WI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Built with hold beams & diagonal straps, acenter board, steel boiler house, bow reinforced for running in ice
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Milwaukee Shipyard Company
Original Owner and Location:
Conrad Starke, et.al., Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22 + 40 x 40" stroke, 625hp at 75rpm engine, from Dry Dock Engine Works, Detroit, Michigan 9'2" x 16' firebox boiler, 100 pounds steam, Dry Dock Engine Works
Dimensions
Length:
202'
Beam:
34' 6"
Depth:
19'
Tonnage (gross):
1093.02
Tonnage (net):
880.70
Capacity:
1400
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Port Weller, Ontario, Lake Ontario
Date:
11 Oct 1919
Final Depth:
30'
How:
Collision
Notes:
Struck a sunken crib in heavy fog, sunk & was reported a total loss
History

1886, September 29 Enrolled Milwaukee, Wisconsin; operated by the

Milwaukee Tug Boat Company, Milwaukee in the coal,

iron ore & grain trade

1892 Chartered to carry iron ore from Pewabic mine, Escanaba, Michigan

to Lake Erie ports

1899, April 19 Owned Tonawanda Iron & Steel Company, North Tonawanda,

New York

1906, June 25 Ran aground in Niagara River near Buffalo, cargo

lightered off, released & repaired

1913, November 7 Owned Standard Navigation Company, Incorporated,

Buffalo

1918, April 24 Documents surrendered at Buffalo, sold foreign

1918, April 24 Owned Canadian Import Company, Montreal, Quebec;

renamed MURIEL W.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

VERONICA (1886, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










VERONICA (1886, Bulk Freighter)