WALDO, L.C. (1896, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
RIVERTON;MOHAWK DEER
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
141421
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
West Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
F.W. Wheeler & Company
Original Owner and Location:
Roby Transportation Company, Detroit, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
21.75, 37.5 + 63 x 44" triple expansion engine, 1800hp at 88rpm by F.W. Wheeler & Company, Bay City, Michigan 15' x 12', 170psi, scotch boilers by Wickes Brothers, Saginaw, Michigan, 1896
Dimensions
Length:
387.3'
Beam:
48'
Depth:
23.8'
Tonnage (gross):
4244
Tonnage (net):
3290
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Portofino, Italy, Ligurian Sea
Date:
5 Nov 1967
How:
Broke tow & went ashore
Notes:
On way to scrapyard in SaSpezia, Italy
History

1897, May 29 Downbound St.Mary's River, loaded with ore, collided with

steamer CHOCTAW; WALDO found responsible for $27,000 in

damages

1905 Same owners; rebuilt at Craig shipyard, Toledo; 451.5 x 48 x 28',

4466 gross/3519 net tons

1906, April Aground near Bois Blanc Island in Straits of Mackinac

1906, December Grounded on reef near Garden Island in northern Lake

Michigan with cargo of soft coal for Milwaukee from

Ashtabula

1911 To store 300,000 bushels of oats over winter to be delivered to

Buffalo

1913, November Grounded on Gull Rock reef between Manitou Island & tip

of Keweenaw Peninsula, Lake Superior; eventually broke

in two; crew rescued after 4 days

1914, Spring Refloated & taken to Portage Lake, where she say for some

time; declared total loss & turned over to underwriters

1915, March 8 Sold to A.E. Woodward of Winnipeg, Manitoba; soon

acquired by Mathews Steamship Company, Limited, of

Toronto; towed to American Shipbuilding Company, Lorain,

Ohio & completely rebuilt & modernized including 2 new

single-ended (scotch) boilers 15' x 11', 165psi from

American Ship Building Company

1916 Entered service for Mathews Steamship Company as RIVERTON,

C137898; measured 451 x 46.6 x 23.1, 4423 gross/2684 net tons

1924, January At Collingwood, Ontario shipyard repairing bottom

damage, lowering boilers, general overhaul

1924, May 29 Stranded south of Giant's Tomb lighthouse, Georgian Bay,

Ontario; slight damage

1940 Owned Colonial Steamships, Limited, Port Colborne, Ontario

1943, November 15 Hard aground on Lottie Wolfe Shoal, northwest corner

Hope Island, about 18 miles from Midland, Ontario,

Georgian Bay; ran aground in snowstorm; refloated

November 30

1944 Winter at Collingwood shipyard for repairs; owned Mohawk

Navigation Company, Montreal, Quebec; renamed MOHAWK DEER; served

Georgian Bay to Lake Superior

1948 Ownership transferred to Beaconsfield Steamships, Limited

1964 Back in Mohawk Navigation ownership

1967 Sold for scrap overseas

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

WALDO, L.C. (1896, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










WALDO, L.C. (1896, Bulk Freighter)