BELLE (1897, Barge)


Also known as:
COTEAU
Year of Build:
1897
Official Number:
96868
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toronto, ONT
Vessel Type:
Barge
Note: Wood or composite.
Number of Decks:
1
Original Owner:
St. Lawrence Terminal Co.
Power
Power:
Unpowered
Dimensions
Length:
130'
Beam:
27'
Depth:
11'
Tonnage (net):
335
History

1906 Owned Prescott Elevator Co., Prescott.

1909 Rebuilt at Kingston, ONT; owned Montreal Transportation Co.; 157'6" x 27' x 11'9"; 445 gross tons / 410 net tons; renamed COTEAU.

1920 Canadian Towing & Wrecking Co., Part Arthur, ONT.

1930 Owned by Sin-Mac Lines Ltd., Montreal, QUE.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BELLE (1897, Barge)