DETROITER (1893, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
SARNIA CITY
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
157370
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Fire tug.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Hull Number:
57
Builder Name:
Craig Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
City of Detroit Fire Department., Detroit, MI.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
18 & 18 x 20", 1,000hp @178rpm engine by Cowles Engine Co., Brooklyn; machinery into new DETROITER (1902). 7'7" x 10'7" watertube boilers @198# steam.
Dimensions
Length:
105'
Beam:
25.5'
Depth:
10.4'
Tonnage (gross):
138.57
Tonnage (net):
69.29
Final Disposition
Date:
  1942
How:
Out of registry.
Notes:
Broken up by Sin-Mac, Montreal, QUE.
History

1893, May 16 Launched Toledo, OH.

1893, Jun 20 Enrolled Toledo.

1893, Jun 30 Trial run.

1894, Apr 16 Assisted steam barge BURLINGTON which had 4 barges in tow when it caught fire & burned to water's edge.

1902, Nov 19 Stripped of machinery for new DETROITER.

1909 Rebuilt by Reid at Sarnia, ONT, renamed SARNIA CITY, C126227, 105 x 25.5 x 12', 223 gross tons, 68 net tons; owned Reid Wrecking Co.

1942 Out of registry.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DETROITER (1893, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DETROITER (1893, Tug (Towboat))