DON JUAN DE AUSTRIA (1887, Other)


Also known as:
DEWEY
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
220098
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cartagena, SPAIN
Vessel Type:
Other
Note: Gunboat.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
Cartagena Dockyard
Original Owner and Location:
Government of Spain, Madrid, Spain.
Dimensions
Length:
210'
Beam:
32'
Depth:
12.6'
Final Disposition
Date:
  1927
How:
Scrapped.
History

1898 Owned U.S. Navy, Washington, D.C.

1898, May 1 Sunk during Battle of Manila Bay; raised, overhauled & refitted, Hong Kong.

1902 - 1917 On the Lakes.

1904, May Repaired over next year.

1920 Owned Andrew Olsen, Brooklyn, NY, US22078; 209.25 x 32 x 16.33', 957 gross / 516 net tons.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DON JUAN DE AUSTRIA (1887, Other)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DON JUAN DE AUSTRIA (1887, Other)