DOUSMAN, NANCY (1833, Schooner)


Also known as:
GALLINIPPER
Year of Build:
1833
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Black River, OH
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Agustus Jones
Original Owner and Location:
Michael Dousman, Mackinac, MI.
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
69'
Beam:
20' 6"
Depth:
7'
Tonnage (old style):
85 56/95
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Lake Michigan.
Date:
5 Jul 1851
How:
Wrecked.
Notes:
Foundered, sank, Lake Michigan. 1994, May Wreck discovered.
History

1833, Jul 1 Enrolled.

1833, Sep 7 Arrived Buffalo, NY with $200,000 furs for American Fur Co.

1834, Jul Enrolled Michilimackinac District; owned Michael Dousman & James Sanderson, Cleveland, OH.

1834 Wrecked, Mackinac.

1835, Jul 1 Owned Dousman, Pratt, Taylor & Co., Buffalo & William Brewster, Detroit.

1840, Oct 16 Buffalo enrollment; vessel raised.

1843, Aug 11 Owned G. C. S. Vail, Milan.

1844 Wrecked in storm, upper Lakes.

1846 Rebuilt, Milwaukee, WI as schooner GALLINIPPER; 95 x 21.8 x 7.9; 144 89/95 tons; ran Lake Michigan lumber trade out of Milwaukee, WI.

1847, Aug 27 Owned Joseph Smight et al, Milwaukee.

1848, Jul 7 Foundered, Beaver Island, Lake Michigan.

1848, Oct 26 Owned James Steward & Daniel Newhall; ran out of Chicago, IL.

1850 Owned N. Ludington & Co.

1850, Fall Ashore Milwaukee.

1851, May 10 Sunk, mouth Milwaukee harbor.

1851, Jul 5 Foundered, Lake Michigan.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Brendon Baillod
Beers, History of the Great Lakes, J. B. Mansfield
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DOUSMAN, NANCY (1833, Schooner)