IDA (1864, Steamer)


Also known as:
SILVER SPRAY
Year of Build:
1864
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Dalhousie, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Donaldson & Andrews
Original Owner and Location:
Donaldson & Andrews, Port Dalhousie, ONT.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
134'
Beam:
17'
Depth:
0'
Tonnage (old style):
269
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Owen Sound, ONT.
Date:
29 Mar 1870
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Burned at dock, total loss.
History

1865 Renamed SILVER SPRAY.

1869 Struck by propeller COMET, Lake St. Clair, sank.

1879, Mar 29 Burned, Owen Sound, ONT.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










IDA (1864, Steamer)