OMAHA (1887, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
MAPLEGREEN
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
155146
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Milwaukee, WI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Milwaukee Shipyard Company
Master Carpenter:
John Fitzgerald
Original Owner and Location:
John B. Merrill, et.al., Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Dimensions
Length:
215'
Beam:
34.1'
Depth:
18.8'
Tonnage (gross):
1231.08
Tonnage (net):
939.62
Capacity:
60,000 bushels
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Amherst Island, Kingston, Ontario, Lake Ontario
Date:
  1925
How:
Dismantled & scuttled
History

1891, September Stranded, Gray's Reef, Lake Huron

1896, May 12 Stranded on reef 1.5 miles off Devil's Island, Lake

Michigan

1898, July 28 Owned John Fitzgerald estate (W.E. Fitzgerald,

executor), et.al., Milwaukee, Wisconsin

1899, April 22 Owned W.E. Fitzgerald, et.al., Milwaukee

1902 2 masts

1907, April 11 Owned Sidney O. Neff, et.al., Milwaukee

1908, March 16 Owned Lucy J. Neff, et.al., Milwaukee

1911, June 13 Owned Henry Russel, Ogdensburg, New York

1914, June 9 Enrollment surrendered, Ogdensburg, "sold foreign"

1914 Owned at Montreal, Quebec, C134350

1917 Owned C.S.L. (Canadian Steamship Line?)

1920 Renamed MAPLEGREEN

1925 Removed from Kingston boneyard, dismantled & scuttled

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

OMAHA (1887, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










OMAHA (1887, Bulk Freighter)