ONTARIO (1839, Steamer)


Also known as:
LORD SYDENHAM;MONTREAL
Year of Build:
1839
Official Number:
32910
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Prescott, ONT
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Lonson Hillard
Original Owner and Location:
Hon. John Hamilton, Great Britain
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Propulsion Notes:
Machinery from Niagara Dock Company, Niagara, Ontario
Dimensions
Length:
197'
Beam:
25'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (old style):
325
Final Disposition
Date:
  1863
How:
Broken up
History

1840, April 22 Shaft, crank, beam & cylinders of an engine broke,

Saint Lawrence River

1841 Renamed LORD SYDENHAM

1843, May 29 Struck & sunk steamer QUEEN, Saint Lawrence River

1846 Sank, Lake Saint Peter; raised

1846, October 22 Suffered explosion, Port Saint Francis, Quebec (?),

10 lost

1847 Owned William & George Tate, Montreal, Quebec; rebuilt, 235 x 23

x 8', 324 tons old style

1855 Boiler exploded, 4 crewmen killed

1855 Owned John Wilson, Senior, Montreal; rebuilt, 215 x 33 x 10',

1005 tons old style, renamed MONTREAL, C32910

1857, June 25 Exploded & burned to waterline, Cap Rouge, Quebec, 253

killed

1863, March 17 Registry closed, "broken up"; last owned John Molson,

et.al., Montreal

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ONTARIO (1839, Steamer)