ODD FELLOW (1869, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
GILLETT, F.W.
Year of Build:
1869
Official Number:
19301
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Huron, OH
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Addison V. Warner
Original Owner and Location:
John Brown, et al, Huron, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Propulsion Notes:
60 hp.
Dimensions
Length:
54.5'
Beam:
15.1'
Depth:
7.1'
Tonnage (gross):
28
Tonnage (net):
14
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Duluth, MN
Lake Superior.
Date:
18 Dec 1916
How:
Abandoned.
Notes:
Documents surrendered.
History

1872 Sunk (maybe)? at Sandusky, OH.

1883, May 29 Owned Hattie J. Gillett, Marquette, MI.

1890, Dec 3 Owned John H. Gillett, Marquette, MI.

1900, Apr 17 Owned Simon Jeffery, Duluth, MN.

1912, Jun 20 Owned William Jeffery, Duluth MN.

1912, May 3 Owned Fred S. Jeffery, Dulth, MN.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ODD  FELLOW (1869, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ODD FELLOW (1869, Tug (Towboat))