RAMAPO (1896, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
UNDERWOOD, F.D.
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
111123
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: 3 watertight bulkheads, double-bottom ballast, electric lights
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Hull Number:
78
Builder Name:
Union Dry Dock Company
Original Owner and Location:
Union Steamboat Company, Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
4
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
23, 38 + 64 x 42", 1575hp at 76rpm engine built by Frontier Engine Works, Buffalo, New York, 1896 12'6" x 13', 175 pounds steam, scotch boilers built by Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo, New York, 1896
Dimensions
Length:
319.5'
Beam:
44'
Depth:
27.1'
Tonnage (gross):
3045
Tonnage (net):
2434
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hamilton, Ontario, Lake Ontario
How:
Scrapped by Steel Company of Canada, Limited
History

1903 Dimension changes 319.5 x 44 x 27.8; 3314 gross/2499 net tons

1911 Owned Erie Railroad Lake Line, Buffalo, New York; renamed

F.D.UNDERWOOD

1913 Two 13'9" x 11'4", 170 pounds steam, forced draft, scotch boilers

built by Lake Erie Boiler Works, Buffalo

1916 Owned Great Lakes Transit Corporation, Buffalo

1931 Dimension changes 330.42 x 44.66 x 24.33; 3270 gross/2878 net tons

c1936 Two 50 ton cranes installed "craneship"

1940 Scrapped

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

RAMAPO (1896, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










RAMAPO (1896, Package Freighter)