REIS, WILLIAM E. (1900, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
SASKADOC;URANUS
Year of Build:
1900
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
1
Hull Number:
80
Builder Name:
American Ship Building Co.
Original Owner and Location:
Cleveland Steamship Co., Cleveland, OH
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Triple expansion engine; 23", 37 1/2" & 63" x 42"; 1440hp @80rpm by American Ship Building Co., Cleveland; 1900; scotch induced draft boilers; 12'6" x 12'; 180# by American Ship Building Co; 1900.
Dimensions
Length:
416'
Beam:
50'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4748
Tonnage (net):
3154
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Santander, Spain.
Date:
  1967
How:
Scrapped.
History

1900 Homeport Fairport, OH.

1913 Reconstructed Toledo Steam Boat Co; 2 arches with side tanks; 4426 gross tons.

1916 Sold to Pickands, Mather & Co., Cleveland; renamed URANUS.

1917 Owned Interlake Steam Ship Co., Cleveland.

1926 Sold Canadian to Paterson Steamships Ltd., Fort William, ONT; name changed to SASKADOC; C116579.

1967 Scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

REIS, WILLIAM E. (1900, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










REIS, WILLIAM E. (1900, Bulk Freighter)