GARDNER (1853, Brigantine)


Also known as:
FANNY GARDNER
Year of Build:
1853
Official Number:
9199
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Pensaukie, WI
Vessel Type:
Brigantine
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
A. Gilson
Original Owner and Location:
F.B. Gardener, Chicago, IL
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
132'
Beam:
26.1'
Depth:
10.4'
Tonnage (old style):
327
History

1856 May 31 Foundered on Strawberry Reef, Green Bay

1858 Damaged in gale

1860 December 12 Stranded near Buffalo, New York

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
C. E. Feltner Enrollments Database
Erik Heyl, Early American Steamers
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










GARDNER (1853, Brigantine)