TILLEY, SIR S.L. (1884, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
ADVANCE
Year of Build:
1884
Official Number:
88632
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
St. Catharines, ONT
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: 2 watertight bulkheads; wood above main deck; steam windlass; steel boilerhouse; reinforced bow; iron frames.
Hull Materials:
Composite
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Joseph Shickluna
Original Owner and Location:
Sylvester Neelon et al, St. Catharines
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
For-and-Aft Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20 + 40 x 40", 400hp @ 65rpm engine or 28 + 52 x 40", 115hp engine or 23 + 40 x 40", 510hp @ 75rpm engine or 25 1/2 + 52 x 42", 510hp @ 75rpm engine built by George N. Oilles, St. Catharines, ONT, 1882 or 1884. 9'6" x 11', 100# or 85# steam, scotch boilers built by Oilles, 1884.
Dimensions
Length:
168'
Beam:
35.3'
Depth:
14.9'
Tonnage (gross):
1,177.77
Tonnage (net):
769.15
Capacity:
450,000' lumber or 1,200 gross tons
Final Disposition
Date:
 Dec 1927
How:
Registry closed; wrecked, salvaged & scrapped.
History

1884, Jun Launched; largest vessel in Welland Canal trade at time; ran Merchants Lake & River Steamship Line.

1887+ Towed G.M. NEELON, J.R. BENSON, T.R. MERRITT & AUGUSTA in Lake Superior - Lake Ontario grain trade.

1889, Jul Struck lighthouse at mount of Detroit River.

1892, Jun Consorts grounded, Sugar Island, St. Mary's River.

1899 Owned R.O. & A.B. Mackay, St. Catharines, ONT.

1899, Aug 26 Burned 12 miles off Fairport, OH, Lake Eire; registry closed in September.

1899, Oct 27 - 1900, May 29 Owned James Carruthers, Toronto, ONT; 175 x 35.3 x 15', 1,030.6 gross/ 358.3 net tons; 1 deck, 2 masts; renamed ADVANCE.

1903, Oct 25/26 Burned, Sault Ste Marie, ONT.

1904, May 7 Owned Montreal Transportation Co.; lengthened 191 x 36'.

1921 Owned Canada Steamship Lines, Montreal.

1923, Nov 21 Stranded Alexandria Bay, St. Lawrence River; owned Reid Wrecking Co.

c1924 Laid up, Port Dalhousie, ONT.

1927 Owned Wallace & Roy Bingley, Cornwall, ONT.

1927, May 12 Stranded Manitoulin Island, Lake Huron; salvaged & scrapped.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

TILLEY, SIR S.L. (1884, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TILLEY, SIR S.L. (1884, Package Freighter)