ADELAIDE (1855, Steamer)


Also known as:
CROTON
Year of Build:
1855
Official Number:
4551
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Allegan, MI
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
William D. Hill
Original Owner and Location:
Charles S. Mixer & Dr. J.C. Elliot, Saugatuck, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Dimensions
Length:
80'
Beam:
16'
Depth:
4'
Tonnage (old style):
47 45/95
History

1857, Jul 4 Said to be first steamer into South Haven harbor, MI.

1857 Rebuilt & renamed CROTON.

1858, May 17 Owned S. G. Hutchins, Grand Rapids, MI (Croton Co.?).

1858, Nov 6 Owned George A. Kilbourn, Muskegon, MI.

1859, Apr Owned Ferry & Co., White River, MI; overhauled for passengers & freight; ran White Lake to Grand Haven, MI & on White River.

1860 Reported abandoned.

1868 US 4551; 38.34 gross tons; owned Saugatuck, MI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Lytle List
Newspaper Clippings
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ADELAIDE (1855, Steamer)