TREFOIL, U.S.S. (1865, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
PAINE, GEN. H.E.
Year of Build:
1865
Official Number:
10856
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Boston, MA
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
D. McKay
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
370
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Grand Haven, MI.
Lake Michigan.
Date:
19 Nov 1879
How:
Foundered.
Final Cargo:
Passengers.
Notes:
Struck submerged crib, broke up & sank in gale; passengers saved by Lifesaving Service; machinery recovered & went into freighter H.C. AKELEY.
History

1865, Feb 2 Owned U.S. Navy, Washington, D.C.

1865-67 Used as government dispatch boat.

1867, Jul 1 Owned Lawrence Litchfield, Boston, MA; 140.3 x 24 x 10.7', 212.64 gross tons; 1 deck, 2 masts; renamed GENERAL H.E. PAINE.

1867, Oct 17 Rebuilt by Campbell, Owen & Co., Detroit, MI; owned J.J. Case, Racine, WI; 1 mast, 248.19 gross tons.

1868 Chartered Engelmann Line to carry lumber.

1869, May 14 Ashore Catchart Light, Grand Traverse Bay, MI, Lake Michigan.

Late 1860's Used as passenger steamer Muskegon, MI - Chicago, IL.

1870, Oct 27 Repaired at Milwaukee, WI; wheel loss.

1871, Mar 7 Owned Ed. P. Ferry et al, Grand Haven, MI.

1879, Nov 19 Foundered near Grand Haven, Lake Michigan.

1880, Jun 30 Documents surrendered, Grand Haven.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TREFOIL, U.S.S. (1865, Tug (Towboat))