ADMIRAL (1899, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
DIMMICK, J.K.;DEMMER, EDWARD U.
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
107523
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wyandotte, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: Sisters: ANGELINE, SIM. J. MURPHY & H. L. SHAW.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
133
Builder Name:
Detroit Shipbuilding Co.
Original Owner and Location:
American Steamship Co., Detroit, MI
Ownership Notes:
M.B. McMillan, Manager
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
Engine: 22, 35 & 58 x 42"; 1150 HP. Scotch boilers: Detroit Shipbuilding Co., 1900
Dimensions
Length:
423.75'
Beam:
51.75'
Depth:
28'
Tonnage (gross):
4651
Tonnage (net):
3547
Final Disposition
Final Location:
40 miles SE of Thunder Bay Island, MI
Lake Huron.
Date:
20 May 1923
How:
Sunk in collision.
Final Cargo:
7000 tons of coal
Notes:
Collided with steamer SATURN in thick fog. Crew rescued by freighters R.L. AGASSIZ & JAMES B. EADS.
History

1913 Renamed J.K. DIMMICK.

1920, Apr 12 Owned Minnesota Transit Co.

Renamed EDWARD U. DEMMER.

1922 Milwaukee Western Fuel Co., operated by D. Sullivan & Co.

1923, May 20 Sunk in collision with steamer SATURN off Thunder Bay Island, MI, Lake Huron.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Bowling Green State University, Historical Collections of the Great Lakes
Dossin Great Lakes Museum
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
C. Patrick Labadie
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Newspaper Clippings
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Fred Trelfa
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ADMIRAL (1899, Bulk Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ADMIRAL (1899, Bulk Freighter)