TURRET CHIEF (1896, Other)


Also known as:
VICKERSTOWN;JOLLY INEZ;SALVOR
Year of Build:
1896
Official Number:
106605
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sunderland, ENGLAND
Vessel Type:
Other
Note: Straightback; engines & boilers amidships
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
248
Builder Name:
William Doxford & Sons
Original Owner and Location:
William Peterson, Newcastle, England
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
20 + 34 + 57 x 39" 12'7" x 10'11" watertube boilers, coal fired, by Babcock & Wilcox, Limited, London, England
Dimensions
Length:
253'
Beam:
44'
Depth:
19.7'
Tonnage (gross):
1881
Tonnage (net):
1197
Final Disposition
Final Location:
North Muskegon, Michigan, Lake Michigan
Date:
26 Sep 1930
How:
Foundered
Final Cargo:
Stone for breakwater
Notes:
Broke loose of tow tug FITZGERALD & foundered in gale
History

1900 Managed by Thomas Donnelly, Kingston, Ontario, she was contracted

by Dominion Iron & Steel Company, Sydney, Nova Scotia to run coal

Sydney to Montreal, Quebec

1902 Ran Port Arthur & Fort William, Ontario to Georgian Bay in grain

trade

1907 Owned Canadian Lakes & Ocean Navigation Company, Limited

1913 Owned Canadian Steamship Lines, Limited

1913, November 8 Stranded Keweenaw Peninsula, west Copper Harbor on

Lake Superior

1914, July Salvaged, owned Entente Steamship Company, London; repaired

Port Arthur

1915 Reboilered by American Shipbuilding Company; 2 scotch boilers

14 x 11'; requisitioned for war service, carried munitions

Britain to Archangel; renamed VICKERSTOWN

1818 Renamed JOLLY INEZ

1922 Returned to Lakes; owned International Waterways Navigational

Company, Limited

1927, November 16 Stranded & heavily damaged near Saddlebag Island,

Lake Huron in storm

1828 Salvaged by T.L Durocher, Detour, Michigan; machinery removed;

made a lightening barge, 1731 gross/1688 net tons

1930 Renamed SALVOR US170538; made a barge

1930, September 26 Foundered, Lake Michigan

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

TURRET CHIEF (1896, Other)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TURRET CHIEF (1896, Other)