UNION (1825, Brig)


Also known as:
NIAGARA;SOVEREIGN
Year of Build:
1825
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toronto, ONT
Vessel Type:
Brig
Hull Materials:
Wood
Original Owner and Location:
Capt. Mosier, Wellington Grove, ONT
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Length:
128'
Beam:
24'
Final Disposition
Date:
  1859
How:
broken up
History

1825 Capsized near Prescott, ONT, St. Lawrence River.

1826 Wreck raised by Capt. Mosier, rebuilt, converted into steamer, Prescott, ONT; 400 old tons; renamed NIAGARA.

1826, Aug Machinery damaged; repaired.

1826, Nov Struck rock off Poplar Point, ONT.

Date unknown Operated Prescott-York, ONT weekly with steamer QUEENSTON.

1839-1840 Rebuilt, Niagara, ONT; 475 old tons; 158 x 23.6 x 11'.

1842 Owned David Bethune.

1843 Renamed SOVEREIGN.

1846, Apr 18 Struck, heavily injured steamer TRANSIT, Toronto, ONT, Lake Ontario, ran on sand bar, disabled herself.

post1851 Laid up often, Toronto.

1856 Dismantled

1859 Completely broken up.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










UNION (1825, Brig)