TWO MYRTLES (1899, Steambarge)


Also known as:
CLOVER;TWO MYRTLES
Year of Build:
1899
Official Number:
145820
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Manitwooc, WI
Vessel Type:
Steambarge
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Burger & Burger
Master Carpenter:
Henry B. Burger
Original Owner and Location:
John Johnson, Green Bay, WI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion Notes:
135hp engine.
Dimensions
Length:
80.2'
Beam:
22.8'
Depth:
7.1'
Tonnage (gross):
96
Tonnage (net):
65
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Detour, MI.
Lake Huron.
Date:
 Mar 1946
How:
Abandoned.
History

1909 Owned United States Government; lighthouse tender; renamed CLOVER.

1912 Rebuilt at Sturgeon Bay, WI by Reibolt & Wolter.

1935 Sold out of Government service.

1936 Renamed TWO MYRTLES.

1946, Mar Abandoned, lies at Detour, MI.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

TWO MYRTLES (1899, Steambarge)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TWO MYRTLES (1899, Steambarge)