CITY OF STRATFORD (1887, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
DOLPHIN
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
90710
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Port Dalhouse, ONT
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
D. Abbey & Son
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
Propulsion Notes:
6hp engine, Duffry, Duffry & Marshall, Stratford.
Dimensions
Length:
37'
Beam:
6.1'
Depth:
3'
Tonnage (gross):
6
Tonnage (net):
5
Final Disposition
Date:
29 Jul 1916
How:
Out of registry.
History

1887, May Registered St. Catharines, ONT.

1891, Nov 17 Registered Montreal, QUE; renamed DOLPHIN.

1916, Jul 29 Out of registry.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Canadian List of Shipping (M&FLV)
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










CITY OF STRATFORD (1887, Tug (Towboat))