BAKER, FANNIE L. (1888, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
THOMAS FREEL BATTLE;FANNIE L. BAKER
Year of Build:
1888
Official Number:
120729
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Detroit, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
18" x 18" HPNC engine, 270hp @ 160rpm, built 1872.
Dimensions
Length:
68'
Beam:
17.6'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
43
Tonnage (net):
21
Final Disposition
Date:
  1937
How:
Reported abandoned.
History

1899 Owned John Dunseith, Detroit, MI.

1908 Sold to Canadian owners, C126092, 64' x 16.5' x 6', 54 gross tons/33 net tons. Renamed THOMAS FREEL BATTLE.

1910 Reportedly burned, total loss near Thorold, ONT. but later recovered, returned to American registry in 1917.

1917 Returned to U.S. enrollmemt, original name.

1937 Reported abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Lorne Joyce
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BAKER, FANNIE L. (1888, Tug (Towboat))