OUTAOUAISE (1758, Brig)


Also known as:
WILLIAMSON
Year of Build:
1758
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Pointe au Baril, ONT
Vessel Type:
Brig
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Original Owner:
French Navy
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Bernard E. Ericson "Story of Rise of French & British Lake Flotillas": Brigs including Outaouaise built between 1755 & 1759 were about 60 feet long & 120-160 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Near Oswego, New York, Lake Ontario
Date:
  1761
How:
Wrecked in storm
History

1858 Armed with ten 12 pound cannon, one 18 pound cannon & swivel

guns; said to be the last French vessel on Lakes

1860, August 17 Surrendered to British Navy; repaired & put into

British service as WILLIAMSON

1860, August 20 Attacked Fort Levis on Isle Royal, now Chimney Island

in Saint Lawrence River; sunk by French guns, later

raised & put back into service after British victory

1861 Wrecked in storm near Oswego, New York on Lake Ontario

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










OUTAOUAISE (1758, Brig)