OSCEOLA (1893, Yacht)


Also known as:
HUNTER, KITTY
Year of Build:
1893
Official Number:
155242
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Yacht
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Length:
64'
Beam:
10'
Depth:
3.8'
Tonnage (gross):
15.49
Tonnage (net):
10.97
History

1895 Enrolled, Chicago, IL; 85hp.

1899 Owned H. W. Rand, Chicago.

1905 Out of registry.

1920 Renamed HUNTER, KITTY; owned William H. Hunter, Erie, PA.

1931 Same; 40hp.

1935 Out of registry.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










OSCEOLA (1893, Yacht)