ROANOKE (1871, Package Freighter)


Also known as:
EL COMODORS
Year of Build:
1871
Official Number:
21986
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wilmington, DE
Vessel Type:
Package Freighter
Note: Plumb stem head & round stern Sister, NEW JERSEY
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Harlan & Holingworth Company
Original Owner and Location:
Baltimore Steam Packet Company, Baltimore, Maryland
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Low Pressure
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
34 x 34", 450hp, Wilmington Iron Works, Wilmington, Delaware 8 x 14' Scotch boiler
Dimensions
Length:
167.7'
Beam:
27'
Depth:
9.3'
Tonnage (gross):
531.18
Tonnage (net):
431.79
History

1871, February 14 First enrolled Wilmington, Delaware

1887, June 26 Owned John J. Pauly, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

1888-1899 To the Lakes, coal & lumber trade

1888, June 1 Tipped over at dock, Chicago, Illinois

1888, August 24 Rebuilt, 164.6 x 27.4 x 9.3', 423.59 gross tons,

263.67 net tons

1894, March 17 Owned A.D. Campbell, Michigan City, Indiana

1895, May 15 Repaired broken rudder

1895, July 17 Went on rocks at entrance of Dunkirk harbor, New York

1898, October 17 Owned Walter Vail, Michigan City

1899, December 13 Owned H.W. Cook, Chicago

Tonnage change, 546.4 gross tons, 331.63 net tons

1900, December 13 Owned H.W. Cook & W.W. Cummer, Philadelphia,

Pennsylvania

1902, June 7 To coast; registered Tampa, Florida

1903, July 14 Owned James McKay, Tampa

1906, March 31 Documents surrendered, New Orleans, Louisiana; "sold

Mexican", owned Vera Cruz parties, Mexico;

renamed EL COMODORS

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ROANOKE (1871, Package Freighter)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ROANOKE (1871, Package Freighter)