RUMSEY, JULIAN S. (1859, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
NELLIE
Year of Build:
1859
Official Number:
18200
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Chicago, IL
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Builder Name:
Doolittle & Miller
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
47
Final Disposition
Date:
  1884
How:
Lost or abandoned
History

1862 Requisitioned by U.S. Government & sent down Mississippi River

1863 Owned Sturgis & Son, Chicago

1865, October 26 Renamed NELLIE

1884 Lost or abandoned

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










RUMSEY, JULIAN S. (1859, Tug (Towboat))