UNDERWRITER (1853, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
J.W. VERNER
Year of Build:
1853
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Mad or Savaydor or Laveya
Original Owner and Location:
B.F. Bruce & Levi Colborne, Buffalo, New York
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
87'
Beam:
17' 4"
Depth:
7' 6"
Tonnage (old style):
107.46
Final Disposition
Date:
10 Mar 1880
How:
Registry closed "broken up"
History

1855, October 25 Enrolled Buffalo, New York; owned Edward W. Hardison,

Buffalo

1859, March 28 Enrollment surrendered "sold Canadian"; C33518

1860 Owned Charles Carter, Port Colborne, Ontario

1864 Renamed J.W.VERNER

1869 Owned Lee & Clifford, "Not fit for Lakes"

1873 83 gross tons; owned James Menton, Sombra, Ontario, farmer

1880, March Register closed, "broken up"

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

UNDERWRITER (1853, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










UNDERWRITER (1853, Tug (Towboat))