TYMON, A.J. (1872, Excursion Vessel)


Also known as:
OJIBWAY;JASMINE
Year of Build:
1872
Official Number:
100038
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toronto, ONT
Vessel Type:
Excursion Vessel
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
George Dickson
Built on Bottom of:
WILLIAM M. ALDERSON, 1884
Original Owner:
A.J. Tymon & Co.
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
12, 20 x 22", 300hp @ 108rpm engine by Farrar & Treft, Buffalo, NY or Polson Iron Works,Ltd), 1892.
Dimensions
Length:
130.5'
Beam:
21.6'
Depth:
8.7'
Tonnage (gross):
194
Tonnage (net):
132
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Hummer Bay.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
2 Aug 1929
How:
Burned as public spectacle.
History

1903, Mar 2 Owned George Gooderham, Toronto.

1903, May 18 Owned George Thomas Marks, Port Arthur, ONT.

1903, Jun 15 Renamed OJIBWAY.

1906, May 7 Owned Captain Benjamin V. Naylor, Noyan, QUE.

1906, Jul Rebuilt at Sorel, QUE by Telesphore Miseau; 112.4 x 21.9 x 7.4'. 298 gross tons.

1908, Mar 27 Owned Toronto Ferry Co., Ltd.; renamed JASMINE.

1926, Nov 1 Owned City of Toronto.

1927, Feb 21 Owned Toronto Transportation Commission.

1`929, Aug 2 Burned on Hummer Bay as public spectacle; floating hull removed; later, propeller & shaft dredged up & placed on Toronto Harbor Commission dock in Keating Channel.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

TYMON, A.J. (1872, Excursion Vessel)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










TYMON, A.J. (1872, Excursion Vessel)