VIRGINIA (1879, Steamer)


Also known as:
TADOUSSAC
Year of Build:
1879
Official Number:
25995
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Wilmington, DE
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Iron
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Propulsion Notes:
800hp
Dimensions
Tonnage (gross):
990.21
Capacity:
350
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Sorel, Quebec
Date:
  1926
How:
Scrapped
History

1902 Owned Baltimore Packet Company, Baltimore, Maryland

1903 Sold Canadian 248.4 x 34.7 x 9.6', 1701 gross/1052 net tons;

owned Richelieu & Ontario Navigation Company; ran Quebec to

Chicoutimi

1905 Renamed TADOUSSAC

1926 Scrapped Sorel, Quebec

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

VIRGINIA (1879, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










VIRGINIA (1879, Steamer)