AGATE (1868, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
MCKAY, JOHN
Year of Build:
1868
Official Number:
1713
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Note: Plain head & round stern.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Carroll Brothers or Gibson
Original Owner and Location:
Willard & Mercer, Ontonagon, MI
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Dimensions
Length:
39.5'
Beam:
10.6'
Depth:
4.8'
Tonnage (gross):
7.68
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Duluth, MN
Lake Superior
Date:
  1892
How:
Rebuilt.
Notes:
Rebuilt as JOHN H. JEFFERY JR, US77021
History

1868, Mar Towed scows from Fond du Lac, WI.

Reported first tug used in Duluth-Superior harbor.

1869, Nov Damaged by ice on Lake Superior.

1876, May Sunk off mouth of Ontonagon, MI, Lake Superior.

1881 Rebuilt.

1882 Renamed JOHN MCKAY.

Owned John Flynn, Duluth, MN.

Winter of 1883-84 Received new house at Duluth.

1884 Bottom recaulked, Duluth; 3 net tons.

1885, Jul Chartered by unknown elevator company.

1886, Aug 25 Laid up at Duluth.

1888, Aug 5 Leakage or accidental opening caused her to sink at St. Paul & Duluth dock, Duluth, Lake Superior; wreck raised by NAPOLEON GRIGNON.

1892 Towed logs on St. Louis River.

1892, Feb 19 Rebuilt & received new boiler; 150#.

1892, Oct 2 Burned at dock, Duluth, Lake Superior.

Later rebuilt as JOHN H. JEFFERY JR.; US77021.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Enrollments, U.S. National Archives
Lytle List
Beers, History of the Great Lakes, J. B. Mansfield
William MacDonald Collection, Dossin Great Lakes Museum, Detroit
Gerry Metzler
Newspaper Clippings
H. G. Runge Collection, Milwaukee Public Library
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

AGATE (1868, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










AGATE (1868, Tug (Towboat))