DE PUY, CAPTAIN M. (1887, Steamer)


Also known as:
ARA
Year of Build:
1887
Official Number:
126416
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Note: Canal boat.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Dimensions
Length:
94.6'
Beam:
17.8'
Depth:
9'
Tonnage (gross):
136
Tonnage (net):
108
History

1890 Enrolled Buffalo, NY.

1895 - 1905 Enrolled Bridgeport, CT.

1910 - 1915 Enrolled Ney York, NY.

1916 Renamed ARA.

1919 Not listed, may have been converted to a lightship; no evidence of ever operating on Great Lakes.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DE PUY, CAPTAIN M. (1887, Steamer)