DICKSON, GEORGE B. (1876, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
HENRY
Year of Build:
1876
Official Number:
85501
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Gibson & Craig
Original Owner:
Wood & Sutton
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Propulsion Notes:
56hp engine.
Dimensions
Length:
60.8'
Beam:
14.8'
Depth:
6.5'
Tonnage (gross):
32.71
Tonnage (net):
16.85
History

1879 Owned Sutton Bros.

1880, Apr 10 Owned J. Powell, Manistee, MI.

1886, Dec 2 Sank while breaking ice, Saginaw River; declared total loss; later recovered.

1888, Mar 23 Owned Philomen King.

1892 Renamed HENRY.

1899 Owned American Transportation Co.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Great Lakes Register
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DICKSON, GEORGE B. (1876, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DICKSON, GEORGE B. (1876, Tug (Towboat))