DOROTHEA (1891, Other)


Also known as:
USS DOROTHEA
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
. NAVY
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Philadelphia, PA
Vessel Type:
Other
Note: Gunboat.
Hull Materials:
Steel
Builder Name:
William Cramp & Son
Original Owner and Location:
U.S. Navy, Washington, D.C.
Dimensions
Length:
182.4'
Beam:
23.5'
Depth:
11.5'
Tonnage (gross):
594
History

1898, May 21 Enrolled.

1891, Jun 1 Commissioned; patrolled Key West, FL - Havana, Cuba.

1898, Sep 20 Out of commission, Norfolk Navy Yard.

1900, Oct 1 Commissioned at League Island.

1901, May Loaned to Illinois Naval Militia; came to Chicago via St. Lawrence River.

1905, Aug 8 Aground Old Mackinac Point, Lake Huron.

1909 Transferred to Ohio Naval Militia.

1917, Apr 20 Recommissioned; patrolled Mexican & Southern U.S. waters.

1918, Jan 18 Departed New Orleans for Havana to train Cuban naval officers.

1918, Nov 13 Assigned as transport in Cuban, Puerto Rican & Dominican waters.

1919, Jun 23 Decommissioned.

1919, Nov 20 Owned August Grimaldi, New Orleans, LA; US219748.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Newspaper Clippings
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

DOROTHEA (1891, Other)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










DOROTHEA (1891, Other)