BAY OF QUINTE (1853, Schooner)


Also known as:
NEPTUNE
Year of Build:
1853
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bath, ONT
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
B.F. Davy or J.D. Beaupre
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
155
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Salmon Point, north shore.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
18 Nov 1863
How:
Storm.
Final Cargo:
7,500 bu. wheat.
Notes:
Went ashore in storm.
History

1854 Owned Wade & Co., Kingston, ONT.

1860 Renamed NEPTUNE, made voyages Toronto-Halifax; owned Henry Wade, Kingston, ONT.

1863 Rebuilt Kingston; renamed BAY OF QUINTE, owned R. Gaskin, Kingston.

1863, Nov 18 Ashore.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Board of Lake Underwriters Marine Directory
Canadian Registers
Steamboat Era in the Muskokas by Richard Tatley
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BAY OF QUINTE (1853, Schooner)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BAY OF QUINTE (1853, Schooner)