OSBORNE, CHASE S. (1906, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
GUARDIAN
Year of Build:
1906
Official Number:
203098
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Ferrysburg, MI
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Steel
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
Johnston Brothers
Original Owner and Location:
Frank Perry, Sault Ste Marie
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Triple Expansion
# Cylinders:
3
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
16", 25", 42" x 34", 700hp, 85rpm engine built American Ship Building Co., 1896 from tug SAMPSON. 13' x 13', 150# steam scotch boiler built Johnston Brothers, 1906
Dimensions
Length:
128' 4"
Beam:
25' 2"
Depth:
12' 6"
Tonnage (gross):
492
Tonnage (net):
334
History

1913 Owned Security Trust Co., Detroit, MI.

1914 Owned Pringle Barge Line, Cleveland, OH; 1 mast.

1916 Owned U. S. Shipping Board, went to Atlantic Coast, used as ice-breaker, Maine coast.

1920 Owned Pringle Barge Line, renamed GUARDIAN; 2 masts.

1922 Reengined with engine from steamer VENEZUELA.

1930, Jun 12 Stranded Cove Island, Lake Huron, Reid Wrecking Co., Sarnia; released, towed to Collingwood, ONT repaired.

1931 Owned J. T. Reid, C155301.

1931, Jan 28 Owned Simac Line, Montreal, QUE.

1937 Owned Union Towing & Salvage Co., Port Arthur, ONT.

1957 Stationed, Sarnia, ONT.

1961 Scrapped Sorel, QUE.

1961, Jun 30 Register closed.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

OSBORNE, CHASE S. (1906, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










OSBORNE, CHASE S. (1906, Tug (Towboat))