PACKER, ROBERT A. (1881, Bulk Freighter)


Also known as:
BATCHAWANNA
Year of Build:
1881
Official Number:
110491
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Bay City, MI
Vessel Type:
Bulk Freighter
Note: 2 stacks.
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
William Crosthwaite
Original Owner and Location:
John Kelderhouse & Thomas Maytham, Buffalo, NY
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
3
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
Steeple Compound
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
22+ 42 x 42", 550hp @ 72rpm engine by H.G. Trout & Co., Buffalo, NY. 7 x 14 @ 95# steam, firebox boilers by M. Riter & Co., Buffalo, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
209'
Beam:
33.8'
Depth:
16.1'
Tonnage (gross):
921
Tonnage (net):
770
Capacity:
1,300 tons
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Coppermine Point, ONT.
Lake Superior.
Date:
27 Jun 1907
How:
Burned.
Notes:
Hull towed to Detour, MI.
History

1881, Oct 15 Owned Robert A. Packer, Sayre, PA & Robert F. Goodman, Buffalo, NY.

1881, Oct Struck Lake Street Bridge, Chicago, IL.

1882, Mar 23 Owned Lehigh Valley Transit Co., Buffalo, NY; carried coal.

1886 Rebuilt Chicago to handle railroad iron.

1889, Sep 9 Stern damaged & upper works damaged by fire.

1899, Jun 23 Owned Miles Berry et al, Chicago.

1900, Apr 6 Owned John A. Connelly, Chicago.

1901, Nov Partially burned off St. Martin's Island, Lake Huron; put out by tug RUMBLE.

1905 Rebuilt; boilers from CITY OF COLLINGWOOD.

1906 Owned Joseph Ganley, Sault Ste. Marie, ONT; C117032; renamed BATCHAWANNA.

1907, Jun 27 Burned, Lake Superior.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










PACKER, ROBERT A. (1881, Bulk Freighter)