METEOR (1863, Propeller)


Also known as:
BLOOM NELSON
Year of Build:
1863
Official Number:
17570
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Cleveland, OH
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: 31 guards
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
Quayle & Martin
Original Owner and Location:
J.T. Whiting & Company, Detroit, Michigan
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
2
# Boilers:
2
# Propellers:
2
Propulsion Notes:
Two 26.5 x 30" high pressure engines; one engine later to H.LOVELLA by Cuyahoga Steam Boiler Works 20 x 8' boilers
Dimensions
Length:
201.05'
Beam:
30.22'
Depth:
12.53'
Tonnage (old style):
729.08
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Grand Haven
Date:
  1925
How:
Abandoned
History

1863, August 1 Enrolled Detroit, Michigan; first Lakes steamer to heat

her cabins with steam radiators; sister to PEWABIC; ran

Cleveland, Ohio & Detroit to Lake Superior

1863, August 27 Owned McKnight & Walbridge, et.al.

1865, August 10 Collision with steamer PEWABIC on Lake Huron off

Alpena, Michigan, sinking her in 110' water

1865, August 13 Scuttled Saint Mary's River, Sault Saint Marie to

extinguish fire of lime cargo in holds, sparked by

PEWABIC collision; raised

1866, June 2 Owned Daniel T. Charles, Albany, New York; readmeasured

198.5 x 20.6 x 13', 956.82 gross tons

1868, September 11 Owned James Findlater, Detroit & Daniel T. Charles,

Albany, New York

1871 New deck

1871, November Holed & sunk near Gibraltar Island & Put-in-Bay, Lake

Erie

1873, June 7 Burned by dock fire with warehouses; converted to

schooner at Algonac, Michigan; 549 gross tons, 197.7 x

31.2 x 11.3'

1878, August 4 Burned Detroit River; towed to Rouge River & scuttled

1881 Raised; rebuilt Port Huron as barge; owned J.P. Harrow, Algonac,

William Baker, New Baltimore & John Lozen, Marine City; renamed

NELSON BLOOM

1913, August 29 Owned H.N. Ralph & Adelaide Jek, Toledo, Ohio

1918, December 18 Owned Charles W. Hannah, Detroit, Michigan

1925, January 15 Documents surrendered; abandoned

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

METEOR (1863, Propeller)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










METEOR (1863, Propeller)