ROTHESAY CASTLE (1861, Steamer)


Also known as:
SOUTHERN BELLE
Year of Build:
1861
Official Number:
BRITISH
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Renfrew, SCOTLAND
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Iron
Number of Decks:
2
Builder Name:
William Simons & Company
Original Owner and Location:
Alexander Watson, Lanarkshire, Scotland
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Number of Masts:
1
Propulsion:
Sidewheel
Engine Type:
Oscillating
# Cylinders:
2
Propulsion Notes:
40 x 46" stroke, 110hp engine built by William Simons & Company, Renfrew, Scotland
Dimensions
Length:
191'
Beam:
28' 9"
Depth:
8' 4"
Tonnage (old style):
177
History

1861 Built to run on the River Clyde, Glasgow to Rothesay

1863 Owned David McNutt, Glasgow, but officially owned by the Emperor

of China as she was to be used as a blockade runner during the

U.S. Civil War

1865, October 3 Owned Thomas Leach, Halifax, Nova Scotia, to run Gulf

of Saint Lawrence

1866 Taken to Toronto to run excursions to Niagara

1868 Ran Toronto to Hamilton, Ontario

1869 Returned to Gulf of Saint Lawrence

1874, February 10 Burned at Layup Dock, Point de Chene, New Brunswick,

rebuilt, cabins added, readmeasured 427 gross tons

1874, June Returned to Toronto, to run Toronto to Hamilton

1875, August 16 Sunk in Toronto harbor by running over wreck of

steamer MONARCH, all crew & passengers safe

1876 Rebuilt at Toronto

1876, April 26 Renamed SOUTHERN BELLE, re-registered at Toronto,

chartered to Canadian Southern Railway, ran Toronto to

Hamilton

1886 Owned Toronto & Hamilton Navigation Company, Limited, Toronto

1889 Laid up & retired

1891 - 1892 Scrapped by Frankel Brothers, Toronto & dismantled at Mill

Point, Picton, Ontario

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

ROTHESAY CASTLE (1861, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ROTHESAY CASTLE (1861, Steamer)