ROGERS, JANE E. (1849, Schooner)


Also known as:
COMET
Year of Build:
1849
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Sodus, NY
Vessel Type:
Schooner
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
David Rogers
Power
Power:
Sail
Number of Masts:
2
Dimensions
Tonnage (old style):
76
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Off Duck Island.
Lake Ontario.
Date:
15 May 1861
How:
Collided with & sunk schooner EXCHANGE.
Notes:
3 lost.
History

1856, Nov 8 Damaged Port Robinson, ONT; Lake Ontario.

1860, Summer Rebuilt; "flat"; sold to William Woodhull & Co., Rochester, NY; renamed COMET.

1860, Dec Ashore with wheat, Sodus, NY.

1861, May 15 Sunk by collision.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










ROGERS, JANE E. (1849, Schooner)