VALLEY CITY (1892, Steamer)


Also known as:
BARR, JOHN C.
Year of Build:
1892
Official Number:
161693
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Toledo, OH
Vessel Type:
Steamer
Hull Materials:
Steel
Hull Number:
53
Builder Name:
Craig Shipbuilding Company
Master Carpenter:
John Craig
Original Owner and Location:
Valley City Transportation Company, Grand Rapids, Michigan
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Sternwheel
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
2
Propulsion Notes:
12 + 12 x 5", 200hp engine built at Cincinnati, Ohio
Dimensions
Length:
143.6'
Beam:
29.6'
Depth:
5.2'
Tonnage (gross):
263.86
Tonnage (net):
220.66
Capacity:
800 passengers
Final Disposition
Final Location:
Alaska
Date:
14 Jun 1930
How:
Documents surrendered, abandoned "unfit for service"
History

1892, July Launched

Ran Grand River; financial failure

1893, September Ran Maumee River, Ohio

1897 Owned North American Transportation & Trading Company,

St.Michael, Alaska

1897, August Dismantled at Toledo, Ohio & sent by railway/boat to

Yukon River & reassembled

1898, July 9 Renamed JOHN C. BARR; re-registered US77326, Unalaska,

Yukon Territory

1899, June 29 Owned R.B. Snowdon, Dawson, Yukon Territory; C107853

1906, June Owned American Yukon Navigation Company, Juneau, Alaska;

US77326

1930, June 14 Documents surrendered

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

VALLEY CITY (1892, Steamer)
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










VALLEY CITY (1892, Steamer)