VERA (1891, Propeller)


Also known as:
COMFORT
Year of Build:
1891
Official Number:
90523
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Rondeau, ONT
Vessel Type:
Propeller
Note: passenger
Hull Materials:
Wood
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Propulsion Notes:
10hp
Dimensions
Length:
43'
Beam:
13'
Depth:
4'
Tonnage (gross):
14
Tonnage (net):
12
History

1899 Owned Whitley & Company, Rondeau, Ontario

1913 Owned John McDonald, Sarnia, Ontario; renamed COMFORT

1920 Owned Daniel Eberts, Wallaceburg, Ontario

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










VERA (1891, Propeller)