BELLINGER, A. A. (1880, Tug (Towboat))


Also known as:
LEN HAN, EDW.
Year of Build:
1880
Official Number:
105938
Construction and Ownership
Built at:
Buffalo, NY
Vessel Type:
Tug (Towboat)
Hull Materials:
Wood
Number of Decks:
1
Builder Name:
O'Grady & Maher
Master Carpenter:
John Maher
Power
Power:
Mechanical
Propulsion:
Screw
Engine Type:
High Pressure (including HPNC)
# Cylinders:
1
# Boilers:
1
# Propellers:
1
Propulsion Notes:
14 x 14" hpnc engine, Whitman & Co, Buffalo, NY.
Dimensions
Length:
43.6'
Beam:
12.2'
Depth:
6'
Tonnage (gross):
14.6
Tonnage (net):
7.3
Final Disposition
Date:
  1931
How:
Abandoned.
History

C1880-1902 Owned A. Hartman, Tonawanda, NY.

C1903-1910 Owned Joseph D. Kropp, Tonawanda, NY.

C1911-1929 Owned Frank Roneker, Tonawanda, NY.

C1929 Renamed ED LENEHAN.

1930 Owned Cowles Towing Co., Buffalo, NY.

1931 Abandoned.

Notes
From the Collection of:
C. Patrick Labadie
Sources:
Donald V. Baut
Beesons Marine Directory
Edward J. Dowling Collection, University of Detroit - Mercy
Great Lakes Register
Marine Directory, R. L. Polk Co., Detroit
Peter J. VanderLinden
Contact
Alpena County George N. Fletcher Public Library
Email
WWW address
Agency street/mail address

211 N. First Ave.
Alpena, Michigan 49707
USA
(989)356-6188

BELLINGER, A. A. (1880, Tug (Towboat))
Powered by / Alimenté par VITA Toolkit




My favourites lets you save items you like, tag them and group them into collections for your own personal use. Viewing "My favourites" will open in a new tab. Login here or start a My favourites account.










BELLINGER, A. A. (1880, Tug (Towboat))